Is Simple Truth® Organic Red Curry Simmer Sauce -- 16 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Jalapeno Puree (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Organic Coconut Creme (Organic Coconut Kernel Extract, Water), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onions, Organic Ginger Puree (Organic Ginger, Water), Organic Corn Starch, Organic Garlic Puree (Organic Garlic, Water), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Coriander, Organic Cumin, Organic Paprika, Organic Garlic, Organic Chili Pepper Powder, Organic Lemon Grass, Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Ground Cloves, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Nutmeg, Contains: Coconut Contains: Coconut

Check Simple Truth® Organic Red Curry Simmer Sauce -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Red Curry Simmer Sauce -- 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping