Is simple truth organic semi-sweet chocolate chips Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate liquort
organic chocolate liquort
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic cane sugart, organic chocolate liquort, organic cocoa buttert, organic soy lecithin thg % daily value (an emulsifier), organic vanilla extract. tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of contributes to certified organic by oualíty assurance international a daily diet. 2,000tfair trade certifiedtm by fair trade usa calories a đay is used for general nutrition advice. contains: soy.
Check simple truth organic semi-sweet chocolate chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open simple truth organic semi-sweet chocolate chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


