Is Simple Truth® Organic Sesame Teriyaki Marinade -- 14 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic tamari sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This sauce offers a glossy, syrupy coating with a balanced sweet-savory profile and toasted nutty undertones, commonly used to marinate, glaze, stir-fry, or dip proteins and vegetables. Reviewers note convenient use and versatile flavor, though some describe it as sweeter or thinner than expected in many home kitchens for meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Toasted Sesame Seed, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Crushed Red Peppers

Check Simple Truth® Organic Sesame Teriyaki Marinade -- 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Sesame Teriyaki Marinade -- 14 oz is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiNutty
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingMeal Prep