Is Simple Truth Organic™ Southwest Style Quinoa Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Red Quinoa (Organic Red Quinoa, Water), Organic Yellow Corn, Organic Black Beans, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Onion, Organic Chili Citrus Sauce (Water, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Onion, Organic Chipotle Chile, Organic Cumin, Organic Paprika, Organic Sugar, Organic Coriander, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum), Organic Cilantro.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Southwest Style Quinoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Southwest Style Quinoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Southwest Style Quinoa is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


