Is Simple Truth® Organic Spaghetti -- 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Long strands deliver a clean, subtle flavor and a firm, springy texture that holds sauces well. Commonly boiled to al dente for marinara, pesto, baked casseroles, or chilled pasta salads. Customer reviews frequently note reliable, even cooking; consistent texture, straightforward preparation, and satisfactory value for everyday meals in home kitchens.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic durum wheat semolina
organic durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Long strands deliver a clean, subtle flavor and a firm, springy texture that holds sauces well. Commonly boiled to al dente for marinara, pesto, baked casseroles, or chilled pasta salads. Customer reviews frequently note reliable, even cooking; consistent texture, straightforward preparation, and satisfactory value for everyday meals in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, May Contain Eggs, May Contain Eggs
Check Simple Truth® Organic Spaghetti -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Spaghetti -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Spaghetti -- 16 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


