Is Simple Truth Organic Spaghetti Style Pasta Alternative Shirataki Noodles Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

These noodles have a very mild flavor that readily absorbs sauces and seasonings. Texture is translucent, slightly chewy and slippery; reviewers note it can be rubbery if overcooked. Common uses include tossed pasta dishes, stir-fries and soups. Reviews commonly mention a need for thorough rinsing and simple preparation steps often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic konjac flour, citric acid.

Check Simple Truth Organic Spaghetti Style Pasta Alternative Shirataki Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry
Vegan? Simple Truth Organic Spaghetti Style Pasta Alternative Shirataki Noodles | Spoonful