Is Simple Truth Organic™ Strained Greek Whole Milk Vanilla Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic cream
  • cultured organic skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic cream
cultured organic skim milk
acidophilus

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC VANILLA BEANS, ACTIVE CULTURES WITH S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, B. BIFIDUM, AND L. CASEI CONTAINS:  MILK.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Strained Greek Whole Milk Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Strained Greek Whole Milk Vanilla Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking
Vegan? Simple Truth Organic™ Strained Greek Whole Milk Vanilla Yogurt | Spoonful