Is Simple Truth Organic™ Strained Greek Whole Milk Vanilla Yogurt Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- organic cream
- cultured organic skim milk
- acidophilus
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC VANILLA BEANS, ACTIVE CULTURES WITH S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, B. BIFIDUM, AND L. CASEI CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Strained Greek Whole Milk Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Strained Greek Whole Milk Vanilla Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
SO DELICIOUS DAIRY FREE, COCONUT MILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, VANILLA, VANILLA
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Strained Greek Whole Milk Vanilla Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


