Is Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, slightly tangy condiment with a crisp, finely chopped texture, commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and mixed into salads or spreads. Reviewers note consistent crunch, balanced sweetness, and versatility for everyday meals, while a minority mention it can be sweeter than expected for some palates occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cucumbers, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vinegar, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Organic Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spices (contains Celery Seed), Natural Flavors, Organic Cucumbers, Natural Flavors.

Check Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

RalphsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz | Spoonful