Is Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
A sweet, slightly tangy condiment with a crisp, finely chopped texture, commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and mixed into salads or spreads. Reviewers note consistent crunch, balanced sweetness, and versatility for everyday meals, while a minority mention it can be sweeter than expected for some palates occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet, slightly tangy condiment with a crisp, finely chopped texture, commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and mixed into salads or spreads. Reviewers note consistent crunch, balanced sweetness, and versatility for everyday meals, while a minority mention it can be sweeter than expected for some palates occasionally.
Ingredients
Organic Cucumbers, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vinegar, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Organic Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spices (contains Celery Seed), Natural Flavors, Organic Cucumbers, Natural Flavors.
Check Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


