Is Simple Truth® Organic Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Blend -- 2.36 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic natural butter flavor
  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic sweet whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sweet Whey, Sea Salt, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Parmesan Concentrate (Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Organic Sweet Whey), Natural Flavors, Organic Paprika, Organic Parsley, Lactic Acid, Organic Black Truffle Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk

Check Simple Truth® Organic Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Blend -- 2.36 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Blend -- 2.36 oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSalad