Is Simple Truth® Organic Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Blend -- 2.36 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic sweet whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • organic natural butter flavor
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sweet Whey, Sea Salt, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Parmesan Concentrate (Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Organic Sweet Whey), Natural Flavors, Organic Paprika, Organic Parsley, Lactic Acid, Organic Black Truffle Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk

Check Simple Truth® Organic Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Blend -- 2.36 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Blend -- 2.36 oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSalad