Is Simple Truth® Organic Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Blend -- 2.36 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- milk
- organic non-fat dry milk
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic milk
- organic parmesan cheese
- organic sweet whey
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- organic natural butter flavor
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Sweet Whey, Sea Salt, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Parmesan Concentrate (Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Organic Sweet Whey), Natural Flavors, Organic Paprika, Organic Parsley, Lactic Acid, Organic Black Truffle Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk
Check Simple Truth® Organic Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Blend -- 2.36 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Blend -- 2.36 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Blend -- 2.36 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


