Is Simple Truth Organic™ Vanilla Orange Swirl Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • derived from milk
  • organic cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic milk

derived from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Milk, Organic Sugar, Organic Cream, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Invert Sugar, Organic Orange Oil, Organic Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Natural Organic Vanilla Flavoring, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Vanilla Orange Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Vanilla Orange Swirl Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaCitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping