Is Simple Truth Organic Vegetable Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Light, savory vegetable broth offers a clear, smooth texture and mild vegetal flavor. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, grains and sauces, it receives review praise for convenience and reliability, though some customers describe it as milder or less robust than other broths in everyday home cooking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, savory vegetable broth offers a clear, smooth texture and mild vegetal flavor. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, grains and sauces, it receives review praise for convenience and reliability, though some customers describe it as milder or less robust than other broths in everyday home cooking.
Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE PUREE (celery, carrot), organic vegetable juice concentrates (celery, onion, carrot), sea salt, organic tomato paste, yeast extract, organic caramelized sugar, organic turmeric (color), organic onion powder, natural flavor.
Check Simple Truth Organic Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Vegetable Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic Vegetable Broth is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


