Is Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Popcorn Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • organic butter
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cheese seasoning

organic cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Popcorn, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheese Seasoning (Organic Buttermilk, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Butter (Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Cultures), Sea Salt

Check Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Popcorn is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go