Is Simple Truth Plant - Based Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, wraps, grain bowls, and as a dip for vegetables or a sauce for sandwiches and pasta salads. Reviewers often note authentic savory flavor, versatility, and occasional variance in saltiness or intensity levels reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- anchovy
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- cultured dextrose
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, wraps, grain bowls, and as a dip for vegetables or a sauce for sandwiches and pasta salads. Reviewers often note authentic savory flavor, versatility, and occasional variance in saltiness or intensity levels reported.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard (water, Mustard Seed, Apple Vinegar, Sea Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Concentrated Lemon Juice, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Extract, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Pea Protein, Rosemary Extract, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Bacterial And Yeast Culture), Spice, Spinach Extract, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Egg, Milk. Anchovy, Shrimp, Wheat, Sesame.
Check Simple Truth Plant - Based Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Plant - Based Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


