Is Simple Truth Plant-Based Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose), Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Organic Okara Flour, Garbanzo Bean Flour, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Vanilla Powder (dextrose, Vanilla Beans), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda. Contains Soy.
Check Simple Truth Plant-Based Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Plant-Based Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


