Is Simple Truth™ Plant-Based Salt & Pepper Turkey Style Deli Slices Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Navy Bean Flour, Yeast Extract, Rice Bran, Wheat Starch, Dried Tofu (Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate), Black Pepper, Carrageenan, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Water, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Simple Truth™ Plant-Based Salt & Pepper Turkey Style Deli Slices Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Plant-Based Salt & Pepper Turkey Style Deli Slices Box is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyPeppery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoMeal Prep