Is Simple Truth® Pole & Line Skipjack Chunk Light Tuna with Sea Salt -- 5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • skip jack tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, clean seafood flavor and firm, flaky chunks; texture is moist but easily separated for mixing. Frequently used in sandwiches, salads, pasta and casseroles, it is noted for convenience. Reviewers cite consistent chunk size and versatility, with occasional comments about dryness or stronger fish aroma in some cans reported online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skip Jack Tuna, Spring Water, Sea Salt

Check Simple Truth® Pole & Line Skipjack Chunk Light Tuna with Sea Salt -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Pole & Line Skipjack Chunk Light Tuna with Sea Salt -- 5 oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch