Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt Vegetarian?

Description
Large, irregular cookies offer pronounced chocolate-chunk pockets and a light salty finish, combining gooey centers with crisp edges. Reviewers commonly note satisfying portion size, balanced sweet-salty contrast and suitability as a snack, dessert, or coffee accompaniment; some mention variable freshness between batches and occasional inconsistent chunk distribution and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- vitamin a palmitate
- monoglycerides
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, irregular cookies offer pronounced chocolate-chunk pockets and a light salty finish, combining gooey centers with crisp edges. Reviewers commonly note satisfying portion size, balanced sweet-salty contrast and suitability as a snack, dessert, or coffee accompaniment; some mention variable freshness between batches and occasional inconsistent chunk distribution and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Oat Flour, Brown Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives]), Butter (pasteurized Cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid [acidulant], Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Egg Yolk (sugar), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


