Is Simple Truth™ Pole & Line Skipjack Chunk Light Tuna with Sea Salt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Spring Water, Sea Salt.
Check Simple Truth™ Pole & Line Skipjack Chunk Light Tuna with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Pole & Line Skipjack Chunk Light Tuna with Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt
Simple Truth Organic™ 70% Cacao Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 50 & Less Sodium Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna in Water
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Pole & Line Skipjack Chunk Light Tuna with Sea Salt is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


