Is Simple Truth™ Polish Pork Kielbasa Vegan?

Description
This sausage has a smoky, mildly spiced flavor and a firm snap with a coarse, moist interior. Commonly grilled, pan‑fried, sliced for sandwiches, or added to stews and casseroles, reviewers note consistent taste and versatility; some mention satisfying texture while a few report it can be slightly salty for some.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This sausage has a smoky, mildly spiced flavor and a firm snap with a coarse, moist interior. Commonly grilled, pan‑fried, sliced for sandwiches, or added to stews and casseroles, reviewers note consistent taste and versatility; some mention satisfying texture while a few report it can be slightly salty for some.
Ingredients
Pork , Water . Contains 2% Or Less Of : Sea Salt , Honey , Evaporated Cane Syrup , Pepper , Spice Extractive , Vinegar , Celery Juice Powder , Lactic Acid Starter Culture ( Not , from : Milk ) .
Check Simple Truth™ Polish Pork Kielbasa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Polish Pork Kielbasa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Polish Pork Kielbasa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


