Is Simple Truth™ Potato Puffs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oval puffs offer a mild, savory taste with a crisp exterior and soft, airy interior. Commonly served as a quick side, snack, or party appetizer, they reheat well in ovens and air fryers. Reviewers note convenience and kid-friendly appeal, with occasional minor complaints about inconsistent texture when undercooked, including sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Corn Flour, Dehydrated Potato, Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose (To Promote Browning)

Check Simple Truth™ Potato Puffs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Potato Puffs is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish