Is Simple Truth™ Potato Puffs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oval puffs offer a mild, savory taste with a crisp exterior and soft, airy interior. Commonly served as a quick side, snack, or party appetizer, they reheat well in ovens and air fryers. Reviewers note convenience and kid-friendly appeal, with occasional minor complaints about inconsistent texture when undercooked, including sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Corn Flour, Dehydrated Potato, Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose (To Promote Browning)

Check Simple Truth™ Potato Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Potato Puffs is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish