Is Simple Truth™ Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes Dairy Free?

Description
Shredded frozen pieces deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and soft interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for breakfast skillets, casseroles, or as a side, reviewers note convenience and consistent texture but report occasional clumping and variable moisture affecting final crispness and ease of preparation overall.

Description
Shredded frozen pieces deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and soft interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for breakfast skillets, casseroles, or as a side, reviewers note convenience and consistent texture but report occasional clumping and variable moisture affecting final crispness and ease of preparation overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose (To Promote Browning)
Check Simple Truth™ Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


