Is Simple Truth™ Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded frozen pieces deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and soft interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for breakfast skillets, casseroles, or as a side, reviewers note convenience and consistent texture but report occasional clumping and variable moisture affecting final crispness and ease of preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose (To Promote Browning)

Check Simple Truth™ Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishCooking