Is Simple Truth™ Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded frozen pieces deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and soft interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for breakfast skillets, casseroles, or as a side, reviewers note convenience and consistent texture but report occasional clumping and variable moisture affecting final crispness and ease of preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose (To Promote Browning)

Check Simple Truth™ Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishCooking