Is Simple Truth™ Sliced Raw Almonds Gluten Free?

Description
Thin almond slices deliver a mild, nutty flavor and a crisp, slightly tender texture. Commonly added to salads, yogurt, oatmeal, baked goods, and trail mixes, they provide crunch and visual appeal. Customer reviews frequently note consistent slicing and freshness, with occasional comments about packaging and breakage during shipping and handling.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin almond slices deliver a mild, nutty flavor and a crisp, slightly tender texture. Commonly added to salads, yogurt, oatmeal, baked goods, and trail mixes, they provide crunch and visual appeal. Customer reviews frequently note consistent slicing and freshness, with occasional comments about packaging and breakage during shipping and handling.
Ingredients
SLICED ALMONDS. CONTAINS: ALMONDS. PROCESSED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.
Check Simple Truth™ Sliced Raw Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Sliced Raw Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Sliced Raw Almonds is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


