Is Simple Truth Thin Sliced 100% Whole Wheat Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic cracked wheat
  • organic vital wheat gluten
  • organic cultured wheat flour
  • organic wheat bran
  • wheat

organic whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Cracked Wheat, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Yeast, Organic Molasses, Sea Salt, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Vinegar, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Wheat Bran. Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Simple Truth Thin Sliced 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking