Is Simple Truth™ Uncured Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet Black Forest ham with tender, thinly sliced texture that holds moisture and slices cleanly for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Consumers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for quick meals, while some reviews mention slice thickness and value considerations and easy portioning for families.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoked flavor
natural smoked flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet Black Forest ham with tender, thinly sliced texture that holds moisture and slices cleanly for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Consumers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for quick meals, while some reviews mention slice thickness and value considerations and easy portioning for families.
Ingredients
uncured black forest ham, water, contains 2% or less of: sea salt, raw cane sugar, celery juice powder, natural smoked flavor
Check Simple Truth™ Uncured Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Uncured Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Uncured Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


