Is Simple Truth Vanilla Wafers Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- mono calcium phosphate
- natural flavors
mono calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Egg Whites, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil Shortening (palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Potato Starch, Pea Starch, Tapioca Starch, Modified Cellulose, Tapioca Syrup, Natural Flavors, Salt, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Beta-carotene (color). Contains Egg.
Check Simple Truth Vanilla Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Vanilla Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


