Is Simplee French Onion Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour enhancers
- natural flavours
- yeast extract
flavour enhancers
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Dried Onions (18%), Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Natural Colour (150a), Flavour Enhancers (631, 627), Anticaking Agent (551), Colour (100), Dried Parsley, Pepper, Acidity Regulator (330). May Contain Sulphites.
Check Simplee French Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simplee French Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
About this product
Condiment · Powder


