Is Simplee Instant Cup Chicken Flavoured Noodles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 635

635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles [wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Stabilisers (500, 501)], Flavour Sachet (salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein [soy, Natural Color (150d)], Flavour (soy, Wheat), Flavour Enhancer (635), Anticaking Agent (551), Herbs, Spices, Natural Colour (150a), Vegetable Sachet (dried Carrot, Dried Corn, Dried Peas). Contains Wheat, Soy. May Contain Crustacea, Egg, Fish, Milk, Sesame.

Check Simplee Instant Cup Chicken Flavoured Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go