Is Simplot Hash Brown Potatoes Vegan?

Description
Crispy exterior with a tender, fluffy interior and a mild savory flavor; commonly pan-fried, baked, or used in breakfast casseroles, skillets, or sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent texture after cooking, good value, and occasional uneven browning or excess oil when prepared; versatile for quick morning, brunch, or everyday dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 2% of dextrose
- contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate
2% of dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy exterior with a tender, fluffy interior and a mild savory flavor; commonly pan-fried, baked, or used in breakfast casseroles, skillets, or sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent texture after cooking, good value, and occasional uneven browning or excess oil when prepared; versatile for quick morning, brunch, or everyday dishes.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (soybean, canola, cottonseed, and/or sunflower), contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate (to maintain natural color).
Check Simplot Hash Brown Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simplot Hash Brown Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


