Is Simplot Hash Brown Potatoes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 2% of dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate

2% of dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy exterior with a tender, fluffy interior and a mild savory flavor; commonly pan-fried, baked, or used in breakfast casseroles, skillets, or sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent texture after cooking, good value, and occasional uneven browning or excess oil when prepared; versatile for quick morning, brunch, or everyday dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (soybean, canola, cottonseed, and/or sunflower), contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate (to maintain natural color).

Check Simplot Hash Brown Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go