Is Simply 7 Quinoa Chips Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 3.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic sour cream powder

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Flour, Sunflower and/or Safflower Oil, Potato Starch, Corn (Starch, Flour), Organic Sour Cream Powder (Organic Cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Onion Powder, Organic Buttermilk Powder (Organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Potassium Chloride Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Parsley.

Check Simply 7 Quinoa Chips Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply 7 Quinoa Chips Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 3.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go