Is Simply Asia Classic Curry Singapore Street Noodles Noodle Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp paste
  • crustacean shellfish
  • shrimp
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • xanthan gum
  • glucono delta lactone
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • amylase
  • +1 more

shrimp paste

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Potato Starch, Lactic Acid, Amylase (Barley), Sauce: Water, Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water), Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut, Cassava Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Tricalcium Phosphate (Anticaking Agent)), Onion, Red Curry Paste (Red Chili Pepper, Garlic, Lemongrass, Salt, Shallot, Galangal Root, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp, Salt), Lime Peel, Spice), Soybean Oil, Salt, Lemon, Curry Powder (Turmeric, Spices, Garlic, Ginger, Orange Peel, Licorice Root, Lovage), Garlic, Citric Acid, Cumin, Glucono Delta Lactone (Acidulant), Shrimp (Crustacean Shellfish), Xanthan Gum, Szechuan Pepper, Vegetable Packet: Carrot, Green Onion

Check Simply Asia Classic Curry Singapore Street Noodles Noodle Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Asia Classic Curry Singapore Street Noodles Noodle Bowl is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacost

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go