Is Simply Asia Classic Curry Singapore Street Noodles Noodle Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean shellfish
- shrimp
- shrimp paste
- tricalcium phosphate
- amylase
- lactic acid
crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rice, Potato Starch, Lactic Acid, Amylase (Barley), Sauce: Water, Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water), Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut, Cassava Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Tricalcium Phosphate (Anticaking Agent)), Onion, Red Curry Paste (Red Chili Pepper, Garlic, Lemongrass, Salt, Shallot, Galangal Root, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp, Salt), Lime Peel, Spice), Soybean Oil, Salt, Lemon, Curry Powder (Turmeric, Spices, Garlic, Ginger, Orange Peel, Licorice Root, Lovage), Garlic, Citric Acid, Cumin, Glucono Delta Lactone (Acidulant), Shrimp (Crustacean Shellfish), Xanthan Gum, Szechuan Pepper, Vegetable Packet: Carrot, Green Onion
Check Simply Asia Classic Curry Singapore Street Noodles Noodle Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Asia Classic Curry Singapore Street Noodles Noodle Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simply Asia Noodle Bowl, Sesame Teriyaki 8.5 oz (Case of 6)
Simply Asia Japanese Style Ramen Noodles, 8 oz.
Simply Asia Non-GMO Chinese Style Lo Mein Noodles, 14 oz Box
ENRICHED EGG NOODLE PRODUCT, CLASSIC EXTRA WIDE EGG NOODLES
Bens Original Street Food Singapore Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g
Where to buy
Simply Asia Classic Curry Singapore Street Noodles Noodle Bowl is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


