Is SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, LEMONGRASS & CHILI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp powder
  • extractives of paprika natural flavor

shrimp powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Water, Seasoning Packet: Sugar, Sea Salt, Lemongrass, Corn Maltodextrin, Tamarind Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Tamarind, Caramel Color), Onion, Citric Acid, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Chili Pepper, Shrimp Powder, Green Onion, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Extractives Of Paprika Natural Flavor, Oil Packet: Fried Chili Oil (Garlic, Shallot, Soybean Oil), Extractives Of Paprika, Vegetable Packet: Green Onion, Culantro

Check SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, LEMONGRASS & CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, LEMONGRASS & CHILI is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Soup · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go