Is SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, LEMONGRASS & CHILI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp powder
  • extractives of paprika natural flavor

shrimp powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Water, Seasoning Packet: Sugar, Sea Salt, Lemongrass, Corn Maltodextrin, Tamarind Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Tamarind, Caramel Color), Onion, Citric Acid, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Chili Pepper, Shrimp Powder, Green Onion, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Extractives Of Paprika Natural Flavor, Oil Packet: Fried Chili Oil (Garlic, Shallot, Soybean Oil), Extractives Of Paprika, Vegetable Packet: Green Onion, Culantro

Check SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, LEMONGRASS & CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL, LEMONGRASS & CHILI is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Soup · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go