Is Simply Campbells No Salt Added Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

Description
This chicken broth offers a light, clean chicken flavor and a clear, thin texture, suitable as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and braises. Reviewers commonly note reliable, consistent quality and convenience, praising versatility while noting it can require additional seasoning to meet individual taste preferences and cooking needs.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This chicken broth offers a light, clean chicken flavor and a clear, thin texture, suitable as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and braises. Reviewers commonly note reliable, consistent quality and convenience, praising versatility while noting it can require additional seasoning to meet individual taste preferences and cooking needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Yeast Extract, Sugars (Dextrose), Chicken Fat, Organic Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax.
Check Simply Campbells No Salt Added Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Campbells No Salt Added Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


