Is Simply Cheetos Crunchy White Cheddar Jalapeno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Butter (cream, Salt), Jalape�o Pepper, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Simply Cheetos Crunchy White Cheddar Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go