Is Simply Chex Chocolate Caramel Cereal Pieces, 1.03 Ounce -- 60 per case. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR RICE BRAN OIL), FRUCTOSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA, SALT, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH BHT.
Check Simply Chex Chocolate Caramel Cereal Pieces, 1.03 Ounce -- 60 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Chex Chocolate Caramel Cereal Pieces, 1.03 Ounce -- 60 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case.
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
General Mills Chex Chocolate Cereal
Kite Hill Plain Unsweetened Almond Milk Yogurt, 32 Ounce -- 6 per case.
Where to buy
Simply Chex Chocolate Caramel Cereal Pieces, 1.03 Ounce -- 60 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


