Is Simply Chex Chocolate Caramel Cereal Pieces, 1.03 Ounce -- 60 per case. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR RICE BRAN OIL), FRUCTOSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA, SALT, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH BHT.

Check Simply Chex Chocolate Caramel Cereal Pieces, 1.03 Ounce -- 60 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Chex Chocolate Caramel Cereal Pieces, 1.03 Ounce -- 60 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go