Is Simply Chex Chocolate Caramel Cereal Pieces, 1.03 Ounce -- 60 per case. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR RICE BRAN OIL), FRUCTOSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA, SALT, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH BHT.
Check Simply Chex Chocolate Caramel Cereal Pieces, 1.03 Ounce -- 60 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Chex Chocolate Caramel Cereal Pieces, 1.03 Ounce -- 60 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case.
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
General Mills Chex Chocolate Cereal
Kite Hill Plain Unsweetened Almond Milk Yogurt, 32 Ounce -- 6 per case.
Where to buy
Simply Chex Chocolate Caramel Cereal Pieces, 1.03 Ounce -- 60 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


