Is Simply Free, 4 ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • fronks nut milk
  • lactic acid
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached All-purpose Flour, Fronks Nut Milk (Water, Almonds, Cashews, Dates, Sea Salt), Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Natural Oil Blend ((Palm Fruit, Canola, And Olive Oils), Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Cloves, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Annato (Color)), Pure Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractives In Water, Alcohol ), Aluminum Free Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Sodium Bicarbonate, Almond Extract, Salt, Denotes Organic

Check Simply Free, 4 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Free, 4 ct is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go