Is Simply Fresh Organic Santa Fe Style Chicken Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic monterey jack cheese
- milk
- cultured organic lowfat milk
- organic buttermilk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Calcium, Potassium, Organic Romaine Lettuce Organic Grilled Chicken While Meat (organic Chicken White Meat, Water, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Sundried Tomato Chipotle Dressing (water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Tomato, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Buttermilk [cultured Organic Lowfat Milk, Salt], Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Sun Dried Tomatoes, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Garlic, Salt, Organic Onion, Organic Cilantro, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Organic Chipotle Chili Peppers, Organic Jalapeno Pepper, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices [contains Mustard], Xanthan Gum), Organic Roasted Corn & Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Tortilla Strips (organic % Stone Ground Yellow And Blue Corn % Masa Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt). Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Simply Fresh Organic Santa Fe Style Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Fresh Organic Santa Fe Style Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


