Is Simply Fresh Organic Santa Fe Style Chicken Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Calcium, Potassium, Organic Romaine Lettuce Organic Grilled Chicken While Meat (organic Chicken White Meat, Water, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Sundried Tomato Chipotle Dressing (water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Tomato, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Buttermilk [cultured Organic Lowfat Milk, Salt], Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Sun Dried Tomatoes, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Garlic, Salt, Organic Onion, Organic Cilantro, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Organic Chipotle Chili Peppers, Organic Jalapeno Pepper, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices [contains Mustard], Xanthan Gum), Organic Roasted Corn & Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Tortilla Strips (organic % Stone Ground Yellow And Blue Corn % Masa Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt). Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Simply Fresh Organic Santa Fe Style Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Fresh Organic Santa Fe Style Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


