Is Simply Fresh Organic Santa Fe Style Chicken Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- organic monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized organic milk
- milk
- egg
- cultured organic lowfat milk
- organic egg yolk
- organic buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- calcium
- +3 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Calcium, Potassium, Organic Romaine Lettuce Organic Grilled Chicken While Meat (organic Chicken White Meat, Water, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Sundried Tomato Chipotle Dressing (water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Tomato, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Buttermilk [cultured Organic Lowfat Milk, Salt], Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Sun Dried Tomatoes, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Garlic, Salt, Organic Onion, Organic Cilantro, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Organic Chipotle Chili Peppers, Organic Jalapeno Pepper, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices [contains Mustard], Xanthan Gum), Organic Roasted Corn & Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Tortilla Strips (organic % Stone Ground Yellow And Blue Corn % Masa Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt). Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Simply Fresh Organic Santa Fe Style Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Fresh Organic Santa Fe Style Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


